We Sale & Ship To Indiana!
[…] We Sale & Ship To Indiana!
The sale, possession and use of Stun Guns and Tasers for self defense are legal without major restrictions. However the misuse of any stun device during the commission of a crime or assault can result in criminal liability.
Let's take a look at the legality of stun guns in Indiana.
In the state of Indiana as they are not considered firearms it is legal to purchase and own a stun gun for protection. Under Section Ind. Code § 35-47-8-5 it states that “a person eighteen years of age or over may purchase or possess a stun gun.” See statutes below..
However, it’s important to realize that under Ind. Code § 35-47-8-4 stun guns are different from Tasers, which come under different rules. In order to obtain a Taser legally, the individual must first obtain a handgun licence.